Microsoft Corporation v. TIVO Inc
[…] I. THIS COURT MAY TRANSFER AFTER IMPOSING A STAY As noted above, a court in the Ninth Circuit has held ­ squarely and explicitly ­ that a district court may transfer an action after imposing a stay under Section 1659. Broadcom Corp. v. Qualcomm, Inc., No. SACV 05-468-JVS, 2005 WL 5925585, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 26, 2005). Specifically, the Broadcom court held that it had the ability to address the applicability of a forum selection clause (and later did order a transfer), notwithstanding its previous stay order pursuant to Section 1659, holding: "[Section] 1659 directs courts to stay `proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission.' The Court finds that the issue of the applicability of the forum selection clause does not fall within the plain language of 1659 as a `claim' or `same issue' involved in the proceeding before the Commission." Id. at *2. The Court also examined the statute's legislative history, finding further support: "the legislative history of 1659 shows that the issues envisioned as covered by the stay were those that `would include questions of patent validity, infringement, and any defense that may be raised in