Mashburn et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA
[…] 4 time the property was refinanced, thus requiring Defendant to notify Plaintiff Hayakawa of his
5 right to rescind. (Dkt. No. 15 at 2–3.) However, on July 20, 2007, Plaintiff Hayakawa conveyed
6 the property to Plaintiff Mashburn by signing a quitclaim deed. (Id. at 1.) While the quitclaim
7 deed was not recorded until August 7, 2007 (a week after the refinancing), the recordation date is
8 irrelevant. In Washington, a quitclaim deed conveys all of the grantor’s interest in property upon
9 delivery of the deed unless the deed provides for the reservation of rights. See Wash. Rev. Code
10 § 64.04.050. Recordation is not mandatory for a deed to be valid and enforceable. See Wash.
11 Rev. Code § 65.08.070 (“A conveyance of real property . . . may be recorded in the office of the
12 recording officer of the county where the property is situated.”) (emphasis supplied). The
13 purpose of recordation is “to make a deed recorded first superior to any unrecorded conveyance
14 of the property unless there is actual knowledge of an unrecorded transfer.” Altabet v. Monroe
15 Methodist Church, 777 P.2d 544, 545 (Wash. Ct. App. 1989).