The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, et al v. Killinger et al
[…] Id. at 13. But that argument is without basis 16 in Washington law, effectively encompasses the very review of substantive decisionmaking the 17 Receiver purportedly disclaims, and would eliminate the business judgment rule in practice. 18 Properly understood, the business judgment rule is not rebutted by the Receiver’s allegations, 19 and Counts I and II should be dismissed. a) 20 The Receiver Distorts the Business Judgment Rule. 21 The Receiver first errs in asserting that the Washington Supreme Court “has held that” 22 §§ 23B.08.300 and 23B.08.420 “are a ‘codification’” of Washington’s business judgment rule. 23 Opp. 9. To be sure, those statutes set forth current standards of care for corporate directors and 24 officers—requiring, inter alia, “the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would 25 exercise under similar circumstances.”