State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company et al v. The Estate of Da Nous Pan, et al
[…] injury. That tender resolves any payment obligations that might apply to Plaintiff on account of
Washington’s survival statutes, RCW 4.20.046 and 4.20.060. Moreover, as a result of the
13
policy’s anti-stacking provision, that tender also resolves any indemnification obligations that
14
might arise on account of the Defendants’ otherwise independent wrongful death and common-
15
law consortium claims. E.g., Zoda, 38 Wn. App. at 100; Root, 2001 WL 1407357, at *2–3.
16
C. Plaintiff Did Not Violate Washington’s Insurance Fair Conduct Act
17
RCW 48.30.015(1) provides that “[a]ny first party claimant to a policy of
18
insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer
19
may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained,
20
together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and litigation costs
21
. . . .” Because Plaintiff did not improperly deny a claim for coverage, Defendants have no
22
23
24
actionable claim under the statute.
CONCLUSION
For all of the foregoing reasons, Plaintiff’s Motion (Dkt. # 18) is GRANTED and
25
26
ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR