Washburn et al v. Gymboree Retail Stores, Inc. et al
[…] 20
B. Washington’s Family Leave Act (“WFLA”)
21
Ms. Washburn’s claims under the WFLA do not require much discussion. See
22
Dkt. # 42 at ¶ 3.3. By and large, they are identical to her FMLA claims. Compare id.,
23
with id. at ¶ 3.4. There is good reason for the similarity. As other courts have
24
recognized, e.g., Kopp v. Reardan/Edwall Sch. Dist. No. 009, No. CV–07–216–LRS,
25
2009 WL 774122, at *8 n.4 (E.D. Wash. Mar. 19, 2009), the WFLA mirrors the
26
ORDER GRANTING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT – 16
1
provisions of the FMLA. And as RCW 49.78.410 provides, “This chapter must be
2
construed to the extent possible in a manner that is consistent with similar provisions, if
3
any, of the federal family and medical leave act of 1993 (Act Feb. 5, 1993, P.L. 103-3,
4
107 Stat. 6), and that gives consideration to the rules, precedents, and practices of the
5
federal department of labor relevant to the federal act.”
6
As a result, the Court’s discussion of Ms. Washburn’s FMLA claims applies
7
equally to the merit of her WFLA claims. The Court thus GRANTS Defendants’ motion
8
9
10
11
as to her claims that Defendants violated the WFLA by failing “to return her job to her
when she returned from leave.”