Washburn et al v. Gymboree Retail Stores, Inc. et al
[…] 12
back wages that “should be dismissed as well.” Dkt. # 52 at 21. In response, Ms.
13
14
15
16
17
18
Washburn says nothing. Her response is devoid of any mention of either RCW 49.48.030
or RCW 49.52.070, much less any defense of the claim. See Dkt. # 64. And though the
Court could treat counsel’s failure as an admission that the claim lacks merit, Jenkins, 398
F.3d at 1095 n.4; USA Petroleum, 13 F.3d at 1284, it has instead conducted its own
inquiry into the possible merit of Ms. Washburn’s claim.
As is relevant, RCW 49.48.030 provides: “In any action in which any person is
19
successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him or her, reasonable
20
attorney’s fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said
21
employer or former employer . . . .” Washington courts have interpreted the statute
22
broadly, finding that it “provides reasonable attorney’s fees in any action in which a
23
person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed,” including
24