Kitch, Jr. et al v. City of Kirkland et al
[…] Carroll learned the facts he disclosed. The only investigative steps that 14 Det. Carroll disclosed in his affidavit were his interviews with Dr. Sun and Mr. 15 Marcarian. A review of additional evidence that Det. Carroll submitted to this court 16 reveals that Det. Carroll did much more than merely interview Dr. Sun and Mr. 17 Marcarian, 3 but he did not disclose that in his affidavit. His affidavit did explain that he 18 believed that ProFormance’s business records would provide additional evidence of Mr. 19 20 2 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 RCW § 48.30.230 makes it a crime to knowingly “[p]resent, or cause to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim, or any proof in support of such a claim, for the payment of loss under a contract of insurance” or to prepare or submit a false document with intent to use it to support an insurance claim. 3 After he completed the searches of Plaintiffs’ home, Det. Carroll submitted a probable cause statement, which he signed under penalty of perjury, to the King County Prosecutor’s Office.