Beaton v. JP Morgan Chase Bank N.A. et al
[…] This court reiterates that 16 there is no requirement that a beneficiary or trustee “show the borrower the note.” 17 Instead, a trustee must “have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory 18 note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust.” RCW § 61.24.030(7)(a). Although 19 there are probably many ways to satisfy the statute’s proof requirement, the statute itself 20 establishes one way. Id. (“A declaration by the beneficiary made under penalty of 21 perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note . . . shall be 22 sufficient proof as required under this subsection.”). 23 24 25 RCW 61.24.030(8). Assuming Chase was the proper beneficiary, Beaton does not challenge 26 NWTS’s status as an authorized agent of Chase. See In re Reinke, Bankr. No. 09-19609, 2011 WL 5079561, *10 n.10 (Bankr.