Beaton v. JP Morgan Chase Bank N.A. et al
[…] Aug. 7, 2012) (“NWTS and RCO may have violated the FDCPA 9 because they did not yet have confirmation of Chase’s right to possess the property, and 10 thus may have violated § 1692f(6)(A)”). 11 Accordingly, Beaton’s FDCPA claim may proceed against NWTS. 12 C. Incomplete Indorsement/Chain of Title: 13 Plaintiff alleges that she demanded that the “Blank Indorsement” be completed 14 and turned into a “Special Indorsement,” and that both signature of the indorser and 15 indorsee must be affixed to the Note before defendants demanded payment or foreclosed 16 her property pursuant to RCW 62A.3-204(d). Dkt. # 55 at 6:10-18. RCW 62A.3-204(d) 17 provides: “If an instrument is payable to a holder under a name that is not the name of 18 the holder, indorsement may be made by the holder in the name stated in the instrument 19 or in the holder’s name or both, but signature in both names may be required by a person 20 paying or taking the instrument for value or collection.” Nothing in this statute required 21 the defendants to sign the note before a notice of default was sent to her or her property 22 foreclosed.