Anderson v. Domino's Pizza, Inc. et al
[…] 3
judgment. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). In other words,
4
“summary judgment should be granted where the nonmoving party fails to offer evidence from
5
which a reasonable [fact finder] could return a [decision] in its favor.” Triton Energy, 68 F.3d at
6
1220.
7
8
9
1. FOFI’s Motion for Summary Judgment
FOFI argues that because “there was no option for [a] recipient [of its calls] to connect to
a live operator/person,” it did not “initiate a telephone conversation” within the meaning of
10
WADAD. See R.C.W. § 80.36.400(2); (FOFI’s Mot. for Summ. J. at 3.) Under WADAD, “no
11
person may use an automatic dialing and announcing device for purposes of commercial
12
solicitation.” Id. The key language at issue is the definition of “commercial solicitation”: “the
13
unsolicited initiation of a telephone conversation for the purpose of encouraging a person to
14
purchase property, goods, or services.” Id. § 80.36.400(1)(b). Further, the statute defines an
15
“automatic dialing and announcing device” as a device that “automatically dials telephone
16
numbers and plays a recorded message once a connection is made.” Wash. Rev. Code
17
§ 80.36.400(1)(a). In enacting the law, the legislature found that the use of auto-dialing and
18
announcing devices:
19
20
(1) [d]eprives consumers of the opportunity to immediately question a seller about the
veracity of their claims
21