Tuttle v. Bank of New York Mellon et al
[…] The procedure set forth in RCW 61.24.130 for restraining a trustee's sale initiated 19 pursuant to the DTA is “the only means by which a grantor may preclude a sale once foreclosure 20 has begun with receipt of the notice of sale and foreclosure.” Cox, 693 P.2d at 686. Under the 21 statute, a court must “require as a condition the granting of a restraining order or injunction that 22 the applicant pay to the clerk of the court the sums that would be due on the obligation secured 23 by the deed of trust if the deed of trust was not being foreclosed.” RCW 61.24.130(1). In 24 ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER - 3 1 addition, the individual seeking the restraint must give “five days notice to the trustee of the time 2 when, place where, and the judge before whom the application for the restraining order or 3 injunction is to be made.” RCW 61.24.130(2). “No judge may act upon such application unless 4 it is accompanied by proof, evidenced by return of a sheriff, the sheriff's deputy, or by any 5 person eighteen years of age or over who is competent to be a witness, that the notice has been 6 served on the trustee.” Id. 7 Plaintiff has not provided any evidence that he has complied with the provisions of the 8 DTA. He has not paid to the clerk the sums that would be due on the obligation if the deed of 9 trust was not being foreclosed.