D. v. Group Health Cooperative et al
[…] 17
and surgical services shall provide . . . coverage for . . . Mental health services.” RCW
18
48.46.291(2)(a)(i), (b)(i), (c)(i); see Dkt. # 77 at 21–22.7 Moreover, the Court notes that
19
there is no genuine dispute that Defendants’ official policy and practice prior to the
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
instigation of this litigation has been to deny coverage for medically necessary
neurodevelopmental therapy for insureds with DSM-IV-TR mental health conditions
7
The Court thinks it important to note that Defendants’ reliance on its interpretation of
RCW 48.46.291(2)(c)(4), which governs “group health benefit plans for groups other than
small groups, as defined in RCW 48.43.005 delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed on or
after July 1, 2010,” has no bearing as to claims raised under pre-Ju1y 1, 2010 plans. See Dkt. #
77 at 22 (noting the history and purpose of the Act). Compare RCW 48.46.291(2)(a), and
RCW 48.46.291(2)(b), with RCW 48.46.291(2)(c)(4).
ORDER GRANTING IN PART PLAINTIFFS’ MOTIONS