D. v. Group Health Cooperative et al
[…] 8
9
10
A.
Lump and Cap Limitation
Washington’s Mental Health Parity Act (“Act”) requires insurers to cover
“medically necessary outpatient and inpatient services provided to treat mental disorders
11
covered by the diagnostic categories listed in the most current version of the diagnostic
12
and statistical manual of mental disorders,” with a few exceptions not relevant to this
13
case. RCW 48.46.291(1). The Act requires that every Washington insurance plan
14
provide the same level of coverage for mental health services as the plan provides for
15
“medical and surgical services.” See RCW 48.46.291(2)(c). As relevant here, the Act
16
provides: “Treatment limitations or any other financial requirements on coverage for
17
mental health services are only allowed if the same limitations or requirements are
18
imposed on coverage for medical and surgical services.” RCW 48.46.291(2)(c)(i).
19
20
21
Plaintiffs assert that Group Health continues to violate the Act and the Court’s
Order by capping the number of neurodevelopmental therapy visits per year that it will
cover. Under the plain language of the Act, however, the cap is a permissible treatment