Vardanyan v. Port of Seattle
[…] 15 109 S.Ct. 573, 102 L.Ed.2d 594 (stating that § 1983 claims brought in a state with more than one
16 statute of limitation is governed by the state's “residual” or “general personal injury” statute of
17 limitations); see also Wash. Rev. Code §§ 4.16.005 & 4.16.080(2) (stating that the statute of
18 limitations for personal injury claims is three years). Plaintiff’s state law claims for malicious
19 prosecution, invalid use of legal authority, false imprisonment, and false arrest are subject to
20 either two or three year limitation periods. See Wash. Rev. Code § 4.16.080; Coffey v. Mugler,
21 68 Fed. Appx. 822 (9th Cir. 2003) (holding that under Washington law, malicious prosecution
22 claim was subject to three-year statute of limitation under catch-all statute for cases of “any other
23 injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated”); Heckart v. City of Yakima,
24
ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 5
1 42 Wash.App. 38 (1985) (establishing that two-year limitation period for actions for false
2 imprisonment applied to actions for false arrest).
3