Sanoy et al v. Aurora Loan Services, LCC et al
[…] 6 motion to dismiss to conduct discovery given the vagueness of Plaintiffs’ request and the
7 absence of any outstanding discovery requests.
8 C.
FDCPA
9
Plaintiffs have not set forth a cognizable claim for violations of the FDCPA, as they have
10 not shown that Defendants failed to respond to their debt dispute.
11
Under the FDCPA, a debt collector is obligated to send notice of the collection of a debt
12 to the consumer setting out the amount of the debt, the name of the creditor, and an explanation
13 of the consumer’s rights to dispute the debt. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a). A consumer may dispute a
14 debt and request a verification of the debt before the creditor can continue any collection
15 activities. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b). If a creditor receives a request for verification, it must
16 “obtain[] verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment, or the name and address of the original
17 creditor, and [mail] a copy of such verification or judgment, or name and address of the original
18 creditor, . . . to the consumer by the debt collector.” Id.
19
In their complaint, Plaintiffs allege that Cal-Western and Aurora have violated the
20 FDCPA by failing to verify the debt and to respond to Plaintiff’s request for validation of the
21 debt. (Compl. ¶ 19.) The record suggests otherwise. First, Plaintiffs were put on notice of the