Sanoy et al v. Aurora Loan Services, LCC et al
[…] 15
16 borrower about the servicing of their loan. 12 U.S.C. § 2605(e). The record here shows that
17 Defendants provided Plaintiffs with a timely response to the qualified written request and
18 Plaintiffs have not alleged any basis on which the response was inadequate. The Court
19 DISMISSES this claim.
20 E.
TILA
21
Plaintiffs’ claims asserted under TILA are barred by the statute of limitations.
22
Claims for rescission under TILA must be brought within three years of the
23 consummation of a loan where certain disclosures are not made to the borrower. Section 1635(f)
24
ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS- 6
1 of Title 15 states that “[a]n obligor’s right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of
2 consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first. . . .” In
3 Beach v. Ocwen Federal Bank, the Supreme Court held that “section 1635(f) completely
4 extinguishes the right of rescission at the end of the 3 year period.” 523 U.S. 410, 412 (1998). A
5 party who fails to file suit within three years of obtaining a loan is barred from asserting any