Mickelson et al v. Chase Home Finance LLC et al
[…] 9 knowledge of a defense to foreclosure prior to the sale, and (3) failed to bring an action to obtain
10 a court order enjoining the sale.” Plein v. Lackey, 149 Wn.2d 214, 227 (2003). Amendments to
11 the Deed of Trust Act (“DTA”) made after Plein have attempted to carve out certain post-sale
12 claims that would otherwise by waived under Plein‟s rule. Relevant to this case, the DTA
13 preserves claims of violations of RCW Title 19 and claims the trustee failed to materially comply
14 with the DTA. RCW 61.24.127(1). These non-waived claims do not allow the Plaintiff to “seek
15 any remedy at law or in equity other than monetary damages” or “affect in any way the validity
16 or finality of the foreclosure sale or a subsequent transfer of the property.” RCW
17 61.24.127(2)(b), 61.24.127(2)(c).
18
By failing to challenge the foreclosure and trustee‟s sale, the Plaintiffs waived any claims
19 of: (1) quiet title; (2) injunctive relief; (3) breach of contract; (4) unenforceability of the deed of