Gogert v. Regional Trustee Services, Inc., et al
[…] (Compl. ¶ 1.5.) RTSC 16 has provided the court with a copy of an Appointment of Successor Trustee that was 17 recorded on January 18, 2011. (See RTSC Mot. at 2, Ex. A.) In that document, Wells 18 Fargo, as beneficiary of the Deed of Trust, appointed RTSC as successor trustee “to have 19 all the powers” of the original trustee. (RTSC Mot. Ex. A.) This satisfies RTSC’s 20 summary judgment burden of showing that there is no genuine issue of material fact 21 regarding RTSC’s position as successor trustee. See RCW 61.24.010 (“Only upon 22 recording the appointment of a successor trustee in each county in which the deed of trust ORDER- 8 1 is recorded, the successor shall be vested with all powers of an original trustee.”). Mr. 2 Gogert has not responded or presented any evidence that RTSC is not a valid successor 3 trustee under the Deed of Trust. Therefore, the court grants RTSC’s motion for summary 4 judgment. 5 6 IV. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the court: (1) ORDERS Mr.