Fenske-Buchanan v. Bank of America NA, et al
[…] On these bases, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s equitable
12 tolling argument has merit and will not dismiss this claim on limitations grounds.
13
The Court does not agree, however, with Plaintiff’s position that the misapplication of the
14 prepayments constitutes a “prepayment penalty.” Plaintiff has alleged some damage due to the
15 fact that she paid interest on principal which should have been reduced by the amount of her
16 prepayments, but the Court does not find that such damage qualifies as a “prepayment penalty”
17 as that term is commonly understood. 12 CFR § 226.32 defines a “prepayment penalty” to
18 include “computing a refund of unearned interest by a method that is less favorable than the
19 actuarial method,” which does not (even by analogy) fit the facts of this case.
20
Nevertheless, Plaintiff succeeds in pleading a violation of TILA, which directs that “no
21 servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer’s loan account as of the date of receipt,