Burkart et al v. Global Advisory Group, Inc. et al
[…] loan) along with the beneficial ownership interest. If the original lender sells the loan or
27
28
ORDER – 5
1
its servicing rights to another party, MERS tracks that sale. If the borrower defaults on
2
the loan, the deed of trust purports to give MERS the right, as the “nominee” of the
3
lender as well any successor to the lender, to appoint a successor trustee. 3 That trustee
4
can then, after complying with the Deed of Trust Act, complete a non-judicial sale of the
5
property, more commonly known as a foreclosure.
In Bain, the court held that RCW § 61.24.005(2), which defines “beneficiary” as
6
7
“the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed
8
of trust,” means that a party that does not hold the note (like MERS) cannot be the
9
beneficiary of a deed of trust. Bain, 2012 Wash. LEXIS 578 at *41. The court grounded
10
its holding in the plain language of the Deed of Trust Act, but also considered and
11