VSIM Patent Co LLC v. Benson et al
[…] 12
facts contained in the parties’ affidavits must be resolved in [Plaintiff’s] favor.” Id.
13
A. In Rem Jurisdiction
14
15
16
Plaintiff first contends that Washington has in rem jurisdiction over each of the
Defendants. The Court disagrees.
The parties devote the bulk of their in rem jurisdiction arguments to the issue of
17
whether intangible property like the ‘547 Patent could be considered “personal property
18
situated” in Washington simply because its current owner, Plaintiff, resides in
19
20
4
In relevant detail, RCW 4.28.185 provides:
22
(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in
person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated,
thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his or her personal
representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause
of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
23
(a) The transaction of any business within this state;
24
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;
25
(c) The ownership, use, or possession of any property whether real or
personal situated in this state; . . . .
21
26
ORDER GRANTING 12(B)(2) MOTION TO DISMISS FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION - 3
1
Washington. Opp. (Dkt. # 19) at 2–3; Reply (Dkt. # 21) at 8–10. Though interesting,
2
the point is ultimately immaterial. Plaintiff seeks to hale the objecting Defendants
3
before this Court.