VSIM Patent Co LLC v. Benson et al
[…] Pebble Beach, 453 F.3d at 1157.
In sum then, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to show that any the
11
objecting Defendants have undertaken any actions that would subject them to personal
12
jurisdiction in this state. It has failed to make even a “prima facie showing of
13
jurisdiction.” Rio Props., 284 F.3d at 1019.
14
C. Attorney’s Fees
15
Having concluded that none of the objecting Defendants are subject to personal
16
jurisdiction in this state, the Court must consider whether they are entitled to their
17
reasonable attorney’s fees pursuant to RCW 4.28.185(5). The Court finds that they are.
18
19
20
21
RCW 4.28.185(5) provides: “In the event the defendant is personally served
outside the state on causes of action enumerated in this section, and prevails in the
action, there may be taxed and allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of defending
the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys’ fees.” RCW
4.28.185(5). The Washington Supreme Court has interpreted this provision to authorize
22
“an award of reasonable attorney fees to a defendant who, having been hailed [sic] into a
23
24
25
26
Washington court under the long-arm statute, ‘prevails in the action.’” Scott Fetzer Co.,
Kirby Co.