Solis v. United States Postal Service
[…] engagement or suspected engagement in protected activity, thereby ensuring that violations of the Act
are reported. See Reich v. Hoy, 32 F.3d 361, 368 (8th Cir. 1994). Section 11(c)(1) prohibits any
employer from “discharg[ing] or in any manner discriminat[ing] against any employee because such
14
employee has filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related
15
to this chapter…or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any
16
right afforded by this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1). Section 11(c)(2) further authorizes the Secretary
17
of Labor to bring an action in federal district court upon the filing and investigation of a complaint by
18
an “employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against” in
19
violation of the Act. In analyzing a claim under § 11(c), courts analogize to other employment
20
discrimination statutes, such as Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000 et seq. See,
21
e.g., Schweiss v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 987 F.2d 548, 549 (8th Cir. 1993); Chao v.