Little Genie Productions LLC v. PHSI Inc., et al
[…] As the exclusive
19 owner of the copyright to Passion Throw, Little Genie is entitled to institute an action for
20
infringement of that right. See 17 U.S.C. § 501(b). Little Genie has alleged through plausible
facts in its complaint that PHSI violated the Copyright Act by knowingly reproducing,
21
marketing, and distributing works that were identical to and derivative of Passion Throw. Compl.
22 ¶ 15.
23
24
ORDER GRANTING DEFAULT JUDGMENT - 5
1
2
Little Genie has also adequately pled its claim of unfair competition in violation of the
Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a). Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act prohibits using in commerce
in connection with goods or services
3
4
5
6
7
8
“any word, term, name, symbol or device, or any combination thereof, or any false
designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading
representation of fact, which…(a) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to
deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or
as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, service, or commercial
activities by another person, or (b) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the
nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person’s goods,
services, or commercial activities
To prevail on an unfair competition claim in violation of section 43(a) of the Lanham Act, a
plaintiff must show that it has a valid, enforceable mark entitled to protection under the Act, and
9
that the defendant’s use of the mark creates a likelihood of confusion. Brookfield Commc’ns, Inc.