Little Genie Productions LLC v. PHSI Inc., et al
[…] nonetheless limited by 17 U.S.C. § 412(2), which provides that statutory damages are only
3
available where the copyrighted work was registered prior to commencement of the
4 infringement, unless the registration is made within three months after the first publication of the
5
work. See Derek Andrew, Inc. v. Poof Apparel Corp., 528 F.3d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 2008). As
PHSI’s infringing activities commenced prior to Little Genie’s 2011 registration of its copyright
6
to Passion Throw, statutory damages are unavailable, and Little Genie has properly elected to
7 pursue actual damages under 17 U.S.C. § 504(b). See Dkt. # 29.
An award of damages under 17 U.S.C. § 504(b) has two components, consisting of “the
8
actual damages suffered by [the copyright owner] as a result of the infringement, and any profits
9
of the infringer that are attributable to the infringement and are not taken into account in
10 computing the actual damages.” 17 U.S.C. § 504(b); Polar Bear Prods., Inc. v. Timex Corp., 384
11
F.3d 700, 707-08 (9th Cir. 2004) (explaining that these two monetary “remedies are two sides of
the damages coin – the copyright holder’s losses and the infringer’s gains.”). With respect to the
12