Keyter v. The Boeing Company
[…] Dkt. # 10 at 5.
24
25
26
1
It is not clear whether plaintiff intends to replace his original § 1983 claim with a § 1985 claim
or whether he intends to pursue both claims.
ORDER DENYING REQUEST FOR
RECUSAL AND REFERRING CASE
-2-
1
Section 455 of title 28 of the United States Code governs the disqualification of a
2
district judge. It states in relevant part: “Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United
3
States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be
4
questioned.” Additionally, 28 U.S.C. § 144, pertaining to judicial bias or prejudice, provides:
5
6
7
8
9
Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and
sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal
bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge
shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such
proceeding. The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that
bias or prejudice exists.
10
A judge must recuse himself if a reasonable person would believe that he is unable to be
11
impartial. Yagman v. Republic Ins., 987 F.2d 622, 626 (9th Cir. 1993). This is an objective
12
inquiry regarding whether there is an appearance of bias, not whether there is bias in fact.
13
Preston v.