Reynolds v. Centimark Corporation
[…] 18 CentiMark contends that under the Subcontract between CentiMark and Big Lead, Big Lead
19 agreed both to (1) “defend and indemnify CentiMark from all claims arising out of or connected
20 with its work” and (2) “secure adequate insurance coverage for CentiMark as an additional
21 insured under Big Lead’s liability insurance policy.” Dkt. # 91, ¶¶ 21, 27.
22
Reynolds contends that both he and CentiMark are barred from suing Big Lead because
23 Oregon’s Worker Compensation law bars suits against an employer for injuries sustained by an
24 employee during the course of employment. Under O.R.S. § 656.018, the liability of an
ORDER ON MOTIONS - 5
1 “employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017 (1) is exclusive and in place of all
2 other liability arising out of injuries . . . arising out of and in the course of employment . . . .”
3 Moreover, the immunity conferred by statute “specifically include[es] claims for contribution or
4 indemnity asserted by third persons from whom damages are sought.” Id. Reynolds argues that
5 O.R.S. § 656.018 effectively bars any claims for contribution or indemnity against Big Lead by