MacLay v. Sahara M/V, et al
[…] 2 reasoning informs whether recovery should be available to non-dependent siblings. Discussing
3 Wahlstrom v. Kawasaki Heavy Indus., Ltd., 4 F.3d 1084 (2nd Cir. 1993) the court stated:
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
In Wahlstrom, the court first ruled that the district court erred in adopting a
parental dependency requirement for any type of recovery in Moragne
actions. 4 F.3d at 1090–91. In rejecting the district court's blanket
dependency requirement, the court relied upon the DOHSA schedule of
beneficiaries found at 46 U.S.C.App. § 761. Id. (noting Moragne 's
admonition that lower courts use DOHSA as a guide in fashioning the
newly established general maritime wrongful death cause of action). The
court stated that DOHSA's authorization of suits “‘for the exclusive
benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child or dependent
relative’ ... indicat[es] that a parent need not be a dependent of the
decedent to have standing to recover some damages.” Id. at 1090.
With this reasoning, we agree.15 Indeed, we would stop there
because: (1) Gaudet instructs that loss-of-society damages are available