Gragg v. Orange Cab Company et al
[…] That is not the case here. The Ninth Circuit previously declined to hear interlocutory
appeals regarding the dismissal of plaintiff’s TCPA claim and the certification of a class in this
action. In addition, the Court has found that defendants violated CEMA, but that the violation
can be remedied only through injunctive relief under that statute, not by an award of damages.
Interlocutory review of only one prong of the Court’s CPA analysis will not materially advance
the ultimate termination of the litigation and all but guarantees multiple appeals. The request for
certification under § 1292(b) is therefore DENIED.
The Court has sua sponte considered whether certification of the state law issues to the
Washington Supreme Court is warranted. Pursuant to RCW 2.60.020, “[w]hen in the opinion of
any federal court before whom a proceeding is pending, it is necessary to ascertain the local law
of this state in order to dispose of such proceeding and the local law has not been clearly
determined, such federal court may certify to the supreme court for answer the question of local
law involved and the supreme court shall render its opinion in answer thereto.” The certification
process serves the important judicial interests of efficiency and comity: as noted by the United
States Supreme Court, certification saves “time, energy and resources and helps build a
cooperative judicial federalism.” Lehman Bros. v. Schein, 416 U.S. 386, 391 (1974).