Gragg v. Orange Cab Company et al
[…] Because the
2
Legislature expressly defined the relationship between CEMA and CPA in this provision, it
3
4
would contravene the plain language to infer that CEMA’s statutory damages also impliedly
satisfied CPA’s fourth and fifth element. See Hangman Ridge, 105 Wn. 2d at 787 (“Where the
5
6
Legislature specifically defines the exact relationship between a statute and the CPA, this court
7
will acknowledge that relationship.”) (emphasis added). The plain language thus dictates that a
8
violation of CEMA establishes only the CPA’s first three elements. 6 If the Legislature had
9
intended CEMA to per se establish all five elements, it could have done so expressly, as it has in
10
other statutes. See RCW 80.36.400(3) (“A violation of this section is a violation of chapter
11
19.86 RCW [i.e., the CPA]”); RCW 19.118.041(4) (“A violation of … this chapter is a per se
12
violation of chapter 19.86 RCW.”); RCW 19.130.060 (“Violation of this chapter constitutes a
13
14
violation of chapter 19.86 RCW”). This context therefore reinforces the Court’s conclusion that