Morella v. Safeco Insurance Company of Illinois
[…] 7
Safeco’s March 2009 valuation were reasonable despite the failure to investigate, the amount the
8
insurer chose to offer Morella reflected the lowest estimate of general damages and excluded all
9
other expenses and losses covered by the policy. Given the undisputed facts of this case, the
10
Court finds that an offer of $1,500 in payment of a claim that Safeco internally valued at seven
11
to ten times as much and which had not been fully investigated was an unreasonable denial of
12
the payment of benefits to which Morella was entitled.
13
III. “ACTUAL DAMAGES” UNDER IFCA
14
Pursuant to RCW 48.30.015(2), where, as here, the Court finds that an insurer has
15
unreasonably denied payment of benefits and/or violated WAC 284-30-330(7), it may “increase
16
the total award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages.” “Actual
17
damages” are not defined in IFCA, but are generally understood as the amount necessary to
18
compensate plaintiff for an injury or loss. Blaney v. Int’l Ass’n of Machinists and Aerospace
19
Workers, Dist. No. 160, 114 Wn. App. 80, 96 (2002). Unfortunately, this general understanding