Morella v. Safeco Insurance Company of Illinois
[…] 19
the procedural posture of this case.
20
In his motion to remand, Morella noted the novelty and difficulty of determining
21
“actual damages” in this litigation. Dkt. # 13 at 6. The Court raised the possibility of certifying
22
the question to the Washington State Supreme Court (Dkt. # 20 at 4), and hereby finds that
23
certification is appropriate in this case.
24
25
26
ORDER GRANTING IN PART PLAINTIFF’S
MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND
CERTIFYING QUESTION TO SUPREME COURT
-9-
1
2
IV. CERTIFICATION TO THE WASHINGTON STATE SUPREME COURT
Pursuant to RCW 2.60.020, “[w]hen in the opinion of any federal court before
3
whom a proceeding is pending, it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in order to
4
dispose of such proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined, such federal court
5
may certify to the supreme court for answer the question of local law involved and the supreme
6
court shall render its opinion in answer thereto.” The certification process serves the important
7
judicial interests of efficiency and comity: as noted by the United States Supreme Court,
8
certification saves “time, energy and resources and helps build a cooperative judicial
9
federalism.” Lehman Bros. v. Schein, 416 U.S. 386, 391 (1974).