Steward v. First Magnus Financial Corp et al
[…] 3
Non-judicial foreclosures in Washington are governed by the Deed of Trust Act
4 (“DTA”), chapter 61.24 RCW. Cox v. Helenius, 693 P.2d 683, 685 (Wash.1985); see also
5 Yawter v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp. of Wash., 707 F.Supp.2d 1115, 1121–22 (W.D.Wash. 2010)
6 (explaining the operation of the DTA). The procedure set forth in RCW 61.24.130 for restraining
7 a trustee's sale initiated pursuant to the DTA is “the only means by which a grantor may preclude
8 a sale once foreclosure has begun with receipt of the notice of sale and foreclosure.” Cox, 693
9 P.2d at 686. Specifically, under RCW 61.24.130(1), a court must “require as a condition the
10 granting of a restraining order or injunction that the applicant pay to the clerk of the court the
11 sums that would be due on the obligation secured by the deed of trust if the deed of trust was not
12 being foreclosed.” In addition, RCW 61.24.130(2) provides that, “No court may grant a
13 restraining order or injunction to restrain a trustee's sale unless the person seeking the restraint
14 gives five days notice to the trustee of the time when, place where, and the judge before whom
15 the application for the restraining order or injunction is to be made. This notice shall include
16 copies of all pleadings and related documents to be given to the judge. No judge may act upon
17 such application unless it is accompanied by proof, evidenced by return of a sheriff, the sheriff's
18 deputy, or by any person eighteen years of age or over who is competent to be a witness, that the
19 notice has been served on the trustee.” RCW 61.24.130(2).
20
Here, the Court finds Steward’s motion for a TRO fails. First, the Court finds nothing in
21 Steward’s complaint or motion to suggest a foreclosure is imminent. In fact, based on the
22 Complaint, the foreclosure already occurred.