Brooks v. Seattle Housing Authority
[…] 4 punitive damages are not available against municipalities under the FHA. See Inland Mediation
5 Bd. v. City of Pomona, 158 F. Supp. 2d 1120, 1158 (C.D. Cal. 2001) (finding punitive damages
6 unavailable under FHA against municipalities); Alamar Ranch, LLC v. County of Boise, 2010
7 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 40978 (D. Idaho Apr. 27, 2010); L&F Homes & Dev. v. City of Gulfport, 2011
8 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 131976 (S.D. Miss. Nov. 15, 2011).
9
SHA is a municipal corporation. See Telford v. Clackamas County Housing Authority,
10 710 F.2d 567, 570 (9th Cir. 1983). See also Wash. Rev. Code § 35.82.070 (“An authority shall
11 constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public and essential governmental
12 functions . . . .”). Thus, punitive damages are unavailable under the FHA.
13 III.
CONCLUSION
14
For the foregoing reasons, Defendant‟s motion for partial summary judgment dismissing
15 Plaintiff‟s claim for punitive damages (Dkt. No. 34) is GRANTED.
16
DATED this 1st day of October 2013.
17
18