Johnson v. Venzon et al
[…] The Court thus finds that Plaintiff has failed
to make a “prima facie showing of jurisdiction.” Rio Props., 284 F.3d at 1019.
B. Attorney’s Fees
Having concluded that the Defendants are not subject to personal jurisdiction in
13
this state, the Court must consider whether they are entitled to their reasonable
14
attorney’s fees pursuant to RCW 4.28.185(5). The Court finds that they are, but
15
exercises its discretion to deny their request. See Strandley v. CNA Ins. Cos., 93 Wn.
16
App. 1022, at *5 (1998) (citing State v. O’Connell, 83 Wn.2d 797, 844 (1974)).
17
RCW 4.28.185(5) provides: “In the event the defendant is personally served
18
outside the state on causes of action enumerated in this section, and prevails in the
19
action, there may be taxed and allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of defending
20
21
the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys’ fees.” RCW
4.28.185(5) (emphasis added). As the text reflects, however, an award is not mandatory.
The statute allows courts the discretion to deny an otherwise proper request—discretion
22
that is particularly broad when the circumstances of a case fall outside the heartland of
23
24