Grant v. Alperovich et al
[…] 5
6
7
E. ADA
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants denied her medical treatment and failed to
communicate with her about her medical care in violation of Titles II and III of the
ADA. Dkt. # 116 at 13; Dkt. # 97 at 12. Defendants argue that there is no evidence that
8
Plaintiff was denied medical treatment, access to medical facilities or an
9
10
11
accommodation, or that any alleged denial was based on a disability. Dkt. # 53 at 10;
Dkt. # 55 at 8.
Title II of the ADA prohibits discrimination in programs offered by a public
12
entity and discrimination by any such entity. 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (“no qualified
13
individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from
14
participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a
15
public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.”). To succeed on a
16
claim under Title II, Plaintiff must demonstrate that (1) she is a qualified individual with
17
a disability, (2) she was excluded from participation in or denied the benefits of a public
18