Cavner et al v. Continental Motors, Inc, et al
[…] Rather, “[t]he touchstone of
26
ORDER REMANDING ACTION AND
DENYING REQUEST FOR ATTORNEY’S FEES
-2-
1
preemption is congressional intent,” and NW Seaplanes, as the party claiming federal
2
jurisdiction, must show that Congress intended to exclude all state law claims arising from
3
airplane maintenance and/or inspection. Martin, 555 F.3d at 808.2
Defendants’ argument that Congress intended to exclude the state from any role in
4
5
the area of airline inspections and maintenance is unpersuasive. The FAA expressly states that
6
the remedies provided in the Act are not exclusive. 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c) (“A remedy under this
7
part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law.”).3 The FAA also requires airlines to
8
maintain liability insurance to pay for bodily injury or wrongful death arising from the operation
9
or maintenance of aircraft. 49 U.S.C. § 41112. Since the FAA does not create a private cause of
10