Nicholson et al v. Thrifty PayLess Inc et al
[…] See 9 Hansen v. Rothaus, 107 Wn.2d 468, 472-73 (1986); Hadley v. Maxwell, 120 Wn. App. 137, 10 141-42 (2004). The parties disagree, however, regarding the appropriate interest rate that applies 11 in this case, the date upon which interest began to accrue, and whether a reduction should be 12 made based on equitable considerations. 13 Interest on judgments in Washington is governed by RCW 4.56.110, which provides five 14 different interest rates depending on the nature of the claim upon which judgment is entered. 15 “[J]udgments founded on the tortious conduct of individuals or other entities” accrue interest at a 16 rate tied to the published prime rate of the federal reserve system. RCW 4.56.110(3)(b).