United States of America v. City of Seattle
[…] 22
Agreement); Dkt. # 13 (order modifying and preliminarily approving the Settlement
ORDER - 1
1
Agreement))). The court has reviewed the Estate’s, the parties’, and Amicus Curiae
2
Community Police Commission’s (“the CPC”) submissions concerning these motions,
3
the relevant portions of the record, and the applicable law. Being fully advised, 1 the
4
court DENIES the Estate’s motion to intervene and GRANTS the City’s motion.
5
II.
BACKGROUND
6
The parties entered the Consent Decree to settle Plaintiff United States of
7
America’s (“the Government”) claim invoking 42 U.S.C. § 14141, which authorizes a
8
suit to “eliminate” “a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers . . . that
9
deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the
10
Constitution or laws of the United States.” 2 The Consent Decree requires the Seattle
11
Police Department (“SPD”) to comply with two phases: (1) SPD must attain “full and
12
effective compliance” with the Consent Decree (“Phase I”), and then (2) sustain that
13
compliance for two years (“Phase II”).