William McElroy v. King County, et al
[…] 22
Defendants argue that Mr. McElroy’s negligence claim is merely a disguised claim for
23
assault and battery. Assault and battery claims (like the false arrest claim that Mr.
24
McElroy has abandoned) are subject to a two-year statute of limitations, whereas
25
negligence claims are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. RCW 4.16.100(1)
26
(providing two-year period for actions for “assault, assault and battery, or false
27
28
ORDER – 2
1
imprisonment”); Heckart v. Yakima, 708 P.2d 407 (Wash. Ct. App. 1985) (holding false
2
arrest claims subject to two-year limitations period); RCW 4.16.080(2) (providing three-
3
year period for actions for “injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter
4
enumerated”). Mr. McElroy sued within a three-year limitations period, but not a two-
5
year limitations period. 1
Washington courts have expressed concern in cases where plaintiffs attempt to
6
7
extend the two-year statute of limitations applicable to assault and battery claims by
8