William McElroy v. King County, et al
[…] McElroy’s negligence claim is merely a disguised claim for 23 assault and battery. Assault and battery claims (like the false arrest claim that Mr. 24 McElroy has abandoned) are subject to a two-year statute of limitations, whereas 25 negligence claims are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. RCW 4.16.100(1) 26 (providing two-year period for actions for “assault, assault and battery, or false 27 28 ORDER – 2 1 imprisonment”); Heckart v. Yakima, 708 P.2d 407 (Wash. Ct. App. 1985) (holding false 2 arrest claims subject to two-year limitations period); RCW 4.16.080(2) (providing three- 3 year period for actions for “injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter 4 enumerated”). Mr.