395 Lampe LLC v. Kawish LLC et al
[…] For reasons not apparent to the court, Lampe 11 contests that it acquired full ownership, asserting that it acquired merely legal title to the 12 Collateral WPT Interest, as opposed to beneficial ownership. Lampe is almost certainly 13 mistaken, 5 but it makes no difference. Nothing in the UCC or any other source of 14 authority declares that a secured party who seizes full ownership of collateral has effected 15 a “disposition” of the collateral to itself. The UCC expressly permits a secured party to 16 take possession of collateral. NRS 104.9610. It also permits a secured party to transfer 17 “all rights of the debtor in the collateral,” NRS 104.9619(2), and declares that a “transfer 18 of the record or legal title to collateral to a secured party under subsection 2 or otherwise 19 is not itself a disposition of collateral under this article . . . ,” NRS 104.9619(3).