395 Lampe LLC v. Kawish LLC et al
[…] 15
sale of the Collateral WPT Interest was not commercially reasonable under the Uniform
16
Commercial Code (“UCC”) (see Dkt. # 206) while the Prim Entities unsurprisingly
17
contend that the disposition was commercially reasonable (see Dkt. # 209). The Parties
18
appear to stipulate to application of Nevada law as they all cite Nev. Rev. Stat. §
19
104.9610 as the starting point for this analysis. See Dkt. # 206 at 8 n.1; Dkt. # 209 at 7.
20
The Court will do the same, though the Overlook Note provides for Washington law. 3
21
See Dkt. # 205 (Prim Decl.) Ex. 3 at 3.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.9610(2) provides that “[e]very aspect of a disposition of
22
23
collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be
24
commercially reasonable.” Thus, so long as the disposition is “commercially reasonable,
25
a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or
26
more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.” Id.
27
3
28
ORDER – 4
In any event, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.9610 and Wash. Rev. Code § 62A.9A-610 are identical.
1
“The conditions of a commercially reasonable sale should reflect a calculated effort to
2
promote a sales price that is equitable to both the debtor and the secured creditor.”
3