Calvert v. Gross et al
[…] The court’s decision
7
today would be the same regardless of which party had the burden to prove Dr.
8
Kooshian’s good faith or lack thereof.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
1.
The Trustee invokes both the fraudulent transfer provisions of the Bankruptcy
Code and the fraudulent transfer provisions from Washington’s version of the Uniform
Fraudulent Transfer Act (“UFTA,” RCW Ch. 19.40). Under the Bankruptcy Code, a
transfer is actually fraudulent where the debtor made it “with actual intent to hinder,
delay, or defraud” any creditor. 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(A). The UFTA defines actual
fraud in essentially the same way. RCW 19.40.041(a)(1) (requiring “actual intent to
hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor”).
In a Ponzi scheme, like the one that the court has found Mr. Berg was operating at
all times relevant to Dr. Kooshian’s investment, the mere existence of the scheme
suffices to establish actual intent to defraud. Donell, 553 F.3d at 770; see also In re AFI