United States of America v. Pflum et al
[…] Pflum’s assertion that his federal tax debt has been somehow been 13 discharged because the United States did not “verify” his federal tax liabilities through a 14 “Form 23C” or other specified record is frivolous. As assessment is not rendered invalid 15 on grounds that the taxpayer did not receive a “Form 23C.” Neither Treasury 16 Department Regulations nor the Internal Revenue Code entitles taxpayers to a Form 23C. 17 The applicable regulation only requires the government to provide a summary record of 18 the assessment. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 (“If the taxpayer requests a copy of the 19 record of assessment, he shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment 20 which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the 21 liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed.”); Koff v. 22 United States, 3 F.3d 1297, 1298 (9th Cir. 1993) (“We reject the [plaintiffs’] contention ORDER- 5 1 that [26 U.S.C. §] 6203 entitles them to a copy of the summary record of assessment on 2 Form 23C upon request.”).