Waste Action Project v. Draper Valley Holdings LLC
[…] to POTWs, utilized equalization tanks as part of their pretreatment systems; (3) one food processing facility 4 5 6 7 and a number of chemical facilities utilized flocculation chambers in their pretreatment systems; and (4) defendant installed both an equalization tank and a flocculation chamber in December 2013. Defendant argues that Washington’s Department of Ecology 8 9 10 11 (“DOE”) found that its DAF system satisfied the AKART requirement when it reissued the permit on September 30, 2010, and that plaintiffs cannot challenge that determination in the context of this suit. 12 13 14 15 RCW 90.48.520 requires DOE to review a permit applicant’s “operations and incorporate permit conditions which require all known, available, and reasonable methods to control toxicants in the applicant’s wastewater.” DOE incorporated just such 16 17 a requirement in defendant’s 2010 permit. In an accompanying “Fact Sheet,” DOE 18 provided an explanation of its permit decisions.