Herron v. City of Bellingham et al
[…] 3 1078; see id. at 1076 (if ―it is reasonably arguable that there was probable cause for arrest—that
4 is, [if] reasonable officers could disagree as to the legality of the arrest[, then] the arresting
5 officer is entitled to qualified immunity‖).
6
2.
7
8
9
Washington Law Governing Criminal Violations of Restraining
Orders
Ms. Daniels‘ restraining order was issued under Washington Revised Code § 26.09.060.
(Dkt. No. 16 Ex. A at 7.) Several provisions of Washington law bear on the issue of which
10
term(s) of a restraining order a person must violate in order to commit a crime under
11
§ 26.50.110. First, § 26.09.060(7) provides:
12
13
14
Restraining orders issued under [§ 26.09.060] restraining the person from [inter
alia] molesting or disturbing another party . . . shall prominently bear on the front
page of the order the legend: VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER WITH ACTUAL
NOTICE OF ITS TERMS IS A CRIMINAL OFFENSE UNDER CHAPTER
26.50 RCW AND WILL SUBJECT A VIOLATOR TO ARREST.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Id. (emphasis added). This provision suggests that, as long as the order restrains the person from
disturbing the protected party, the person is on notice of the order,1 and the person in fact
disturbs the protected party, the person has committed a crime under chapter 26.50. Consistent
with § 26.09.060(7), § 26.50.110(2) provides:
A peace officer shall arrest without a warrant and take into custody a person
whom the peace officer has probable cause to believe has violated an order issued
under . . . chapter . . . 26.09 . . . that restrains the person . . . , if the person
restrained knows of the order.
23
24
1
The Washington Court of Appeals has held that, ―despite the actual notice language of
25 RCW 26.09.0[6]0([7])[,] . . . [a] TRO issued under RCW 26.09 can serve as a basis for criminal
prosecution under RCW 26.50 with general knowledge as the required intent element.‖ State v.
26 Van Tuyl, 133 P.3d 955, 956 (Wash. Ct. App. 2006). In other words, only knowledge of the
order—not ―actual notice of its terms‖—is required. See id. at 959–60.
ORDER GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT
FOR DEFENDANTS
PAGE - 5
1 Id. (emphasis added). This provision suggests that, to commit a crime (for which arrest is
2 required), a person need only violate an order that restrains him in any way—including, for