Herron v. City of Bellingham et al
[…] alia] molesting or disturbing another party . . . shall prominently bear on the front
page of the order the legend: VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER WITH ACTUAL
NOTICE OF ITS TERMS IS A CRIMINAL OFFENSE UNDER CHAPTER
26.50 RCW AND WILL SUBJECT A VIOLATOR TO ARREST.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Id. (emphasis added). This provision suggests that, as long as the order restrains the person from
disturbing the protected party, the person is on notice of the order,1 and the person in fact
disturbs the protected party, the person has committed a crime under chapter 26.50. Consistent
with § 26.09.060(7), § 26.50.110(2) provides:
A peace officer shall arrest without a warrant and take into custody a person
whom the peace officer has probable cause to believe has violated an order issued
under . . . chapter . . . 26.09 . . . that restrains the person . . . , if the person
restrained knows of the order.
23
24
1
The Washington Court of Appeals has held that, ―despite the actual notice language of
25 RCW 26.09.0[6]0([7])[,] . . . [a] TRO issued under RCW 26.09 can serve as a basis for criminal
prosecution under RCW 26.50 with general knowledge as the required intent element.‖ State v.
26 Van Tuyl, 133 P.3d 955, 956 (Wash. Ct. App. 2006). In other words, only knowledge of the
order—not ―actual notice of its terms‖—is required. See id. at 959–60.
ORDER GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT
FOR DEFENDANTS
PAGE - 5
1 Id. (emphasis added). This provision suggests that, to commit a crime (for which arrest is
2 required), a person need only violate an order that restrains him in any way—including, for
3 example, by enjoining him from disturbing the protected party‘s peace. This provision is
4 consistent with what § 26.50.110(1) used to say: Prior to July 22, 2007, § 26.50.110(1) provided
5 that ―a violation of the restraint provisions [of an order issued under chapter 26.09] . . . is a gross
6 misdemeanor . . . .‖ Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the Washington Court of Appeals, in a 2006
7 case interpreting the prior version of § 26.50.110(1), stated:
8
9
The elements of violating a restraining order [in criminal violation of
§ 26.50.110(1)] are: (1) a[] [valid restraining] order . . . ; (2) knowledge of the
order by the person to be restrained; and (3) a violation of the restraint provisions.
10
11 Van Tuyl, 133 P.3d at 960 (emphasis added).
12
However, the version of § 26.50.110(1) operative at the time of Mr. Herron‘s arrest (and
13 operative today) provides in relevant part:
14
15
16
17
(a) Whenever an order is granted under . . . chapter . . . 26.09 . . . , and the
respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of any of the
following provisions of the order is a gross misdemeanor . . . :
(i) The restraint provisions prohibiting acts or threats of violence against, or
stalking of, a protected party, or restraint provisions prohibiting contact with a
protected party . . . .
18
19 Id. (emphasis added).