Flagstar Bank, FSB v. Eerkes et al
[…] Eerkes
7
shall cooperate to bring them about in a timely manner.
8
9
The issue then becomes whether this correction relates back to the date on which
the Deed of Trust was originally filed so as to displace the federal tax lien from its priority
10
position. It does not. Federal law, which determines the priority of competing claims once a
11
federal tax lien has attached (Aquilino v. U.S., 363 U.S. 509, 513-14 (1960)), acknowledges that
12
holders of security interests have priority over later-recorded notices of tax liens (26 U.S.C.
13
§ 6323(a)). Flagstar’s loan clearly satisfies the definition of a “security interest” insofar as it is
14
an “interest in property acquired by contract for the purpose of securing payment or performance
15
of an obligation . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(1). With regards to the first parcel, however, the
16
security interest did not come into existence until it was “protected under local law against
17
subsequent judgment lien arising out of an unsecured obligation . . . .” Id.