Muse Apartments LLC v. Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America
[…] 19
required to “[m]aintain a fidelity bond or bonds in an amount of not less than one million dollars
20
executed by an insurer authorized to do business in this state” or to provide one of the other
21
specified protections for client funds.2 In August 2009, 1031 ECI, working through an insurance
22
23
24
25
26
1
Because Travelers opted to rely on memoranda and declarations submitted in other
proceedings as support for its statement of facts, the Court largely adopts the facts as set forth in
“Plaintiff’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment” (Dkt. # 24).
2
RCW 19.310.040(1)(a) was revised on June 7, 2012, and again on July 28, 2013. The revised
language makes clear that the required fidelity bond must be “for the benefit of a client of the exchange
facilitator that suffers a loss as a result of the exchange facilitator’s covered dishonest act.”
ORDER REGARDING MOTIONS
FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
-3-
1
broker, submitted a “Fidelity Bond/Commercial Crime Insurance Application” to Travelers.
2
Decl. of Stephanie L. Grassia (Dkt. # 27), Ex. H. 1031 ECI told the broker, Bell-Anderson
3