Amy v Kennedy
[…] RCW 10.43.040; 3 Ivie, 136 Wn. 15 2d at 176 (“RCW 10.43.040 prohibits a Washington prosecution if the defendant has 16 already been prosecuted for the same offense by the federal government or another state 17 or county.”). 18 Defendant has already been convicted for possession and transportation of child 19 pornography in federal court. Washington therefore prohibits his prosecution for 20 possession and transportation of child pornography under the equivalent state statutes. 21 22 23 24 3 RCW 10.43.040 provides: “Whenever, upon the trial of any person for a crime, it 25 appears that the offense was committed in another state or county, under such circumstances that the courts of this state had jurisdiction thereof, and that the defendant has already been acquitted 26 or convicted upon the merits, in a judicial proceeding conducted under the criminal laws of such state or county, founded upon the act or omission with respect to which he is upon trial, such 27 former acquittal or conviction is a sufficient defense.” ORDER - 7 1 RCW 10.43.040; see RCW 9.68A.060-0.70. 4 Accordingly, defendant improperly 2 invoked the Fifth Amendment privilege during his deposition.