Amy v Kennedy
[…] 2259(b)(3)(F). Contrast United States v. Kennedy, 643 F.3d 1251, 1261 (9th Cir. 2011) with In
re Unknown, 697 F.3d 306, 329 (5th Cir. 2012). The Supreme Court granted certiori from the
Fifth Circuit case to determine the causal relationship between the defendant’s conduct and the
victim’s harm or damages that the government or victim must establish to recover restitution
under section 2259.
AMENDED ORDER - 2
1
In contrast to section 2259(b)(3)(F), sections 2255 and 2252A(f) do not contain
2 the term “proximate.” Section 2255 provides:
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section . . .
2252A . . . of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such a
violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was
a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall
recovery the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit,
including reasonable attorney’s fee. Any person as described in the
proceeding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less
than $150,000 in value.
18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). Section 2252A(f) provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by reason