Amy v Kennedy
[…] RCW
9 6.25.070(1); see L.C. v. Gilbert, Case No. C09-5586 BHS, 2010 WL 2650603 (W.D.
10 Wash. 2010).
11
12
1. Probable Cause regarding Statutory Grounds for Attachment
Under Washington law, a plaintiff may obtain a prejudgment writ of garnishment
13 if the writ is issued for a purpose other than garnishing a defendant’s earnings “(a) on the
14 ground that an attachment has been issued in accordance with chapter 6.25 RCW, (b) on
15 the ground that the plaintiff sues on a debt that is due and owing and unpaid, or (c) on one
16
or more of the grounds for issuance of attachment stated in RCW 6.25.030 or 6.25.040.”
17 RCW 6.26.010. Section 6.25.030 allows the court to issue a writ of attachment on the
18 grounds that, among others, “the damages for which the action is brought are for injuries
19 arising from the commission of some felony, gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor[.]”
20 RCW 6.25.030(9). Additionally, the plaintiff or someone on plaintiff’s behalf must apply
21 for a writ of attachment by affidavit,
22
23
24
25
alleging that the attachment is not sought and the action is not prosecuted to