Akmal v. City of Kent et al
[…] Mr. Alston contends that there is an 22 ORDER- 6 1 alternative process for Ms. Akmal to bring her claim because the statute governing the 2 Office of Justice Programs says that persons who claim they were discriminated against 3 by entities funded by that office, like OCR, must exhaust administrative remedies before 4 filing suit. (See Mot. at 9 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 3789d).) However, that statute only 5 discusses the need to exhaust administrative remedies when “a State government or unit 6 of local government, or any officer or employee thereof acting in an official capacity, has 7 engaged in [discrimination] . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 3789d(c)(4)(A). Mr. Alston and OCR are 8 not a unit of state or local government (see Mot. at 2-3), nor is Mr. Alston being sued in 9 his official capacity (see generally Not. of Rem. Ex. A). Therefore, the alternative 10 remedy Mr.