Lacey Marketplace Associates II LLC v. United Farmers of Alberta Co-Operative Limited et al
[…] 6 that a jury could not reasonably find that Plaintiffs were present creditors, UFA has not
7 shown—or even attempted to show—that there was insufficient evidence for a jury to
8 find liability under the other three definitions of fraudulent transfer. As a result, UFA has
9 not demonstrated that it is entitled to judgment in its favor on this claim. Accordingly,
10 the court denies UFA’s renewed motion for judgment as a matter of law.
11
Second, a new trial is also unwarranted. Under the statute, a present creditor is a
12 “creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made.” RCW 19.40.051(a).
13 Conversely, a future creditor is a creditor whose claim “arose . . . after the transfer was
14 made.” RCW 19.40.041(a). A claim “means a right to payment, whether or not the right
15 is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured,
16 disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” RCW 19.40.011.
17
UFA’s position is that Plaintiffs had no contingent or un-matured right to payment
18 from UFA at the time of the transfer because Wholesale was current on its rental
19 payments and did not default until a few months later. (Mot. at 6.) This position is