Lacey Marketplace Associates II LLC v. United Farmers of Alberta Co-Operative Limited et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 58(d). Here, however, Sportsman 11 relies on Rule 58 to request that the court disregard the jury’s verdict and instead enter a 12 judgment on the fraudulent transfer claims against UFA only. (See Mot.) For the reasons 13 set forth below, the court denies Sportsman’s motion. 14 A. Sportsman’s position 15 Washington’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“WUFTA”) provides that if a 16 debtor is found to have fraudulently transferred an asset, the debtor’s creditor may void 17 the transfer or recover a monetary judgment in the amount the debtor owed the creditor. 18 RCW 19.40.071; RCW 19.40.081(b). Pursuant to WUFTA, such a “judgment may be 19 entered against: (1) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the 20 transfer was made . . . .” RCW 19.40.081(b). In general, “the principles of law and 21 equity . . . supplement [WUFTA’s] provisions.”