Lacey Marketplace Associates II LLC v. United Farmers of Alberta Co-Operative Limited et al
[…] 10 (quoting Eagle Pac. Ins. Co. v. Christensen Motor Yacht Corp., 959 P.2d 1052, 1060
11 (Wash. 1998)8).) Sportsman contends that Wholesale’s inventory and FFE were
12 encumbered because they were security for UFA’s asset-backed loan. (JMOL Mot. at
13 17.) The loan agreement is a UFA document. At trial, however, Sportsman elicited no
14 testimony from current or former UFA employees or directors (or other witnesses, for
15 that matter) about the provisions it now cites. As a result, Sportsman now relies on
16
17
8
18
The UFTA defines “transfer” as any means of disposing of an asset. RCW
19.40.011(12). “Asset” means the property of the debtor, but does not include
“[p]roperty to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien[.]” RCW 19.40.011(2)(i). A
“lien” is defined, in part, as “an interest in property to secure payment of a debt [.]”
RCW 19.40.011(8). Simply put, if a debtor transfers assets unencumbered by security
interests, that transfer may be analyzed for fraud under RCW 19.40.051(b); but, if the