Taylor et al v. Merchants Credit Corporation et al
[…] a response in court. Amended Complaint, Dkt. # 7, ¶ 16. They contend that this was legal advice given
in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(3). Id.
ORDER - 7
1
2
Inc., v. Safeco Title Insurance Co., 105 Wash. 2d 778, 784 (1986).
Plaintiffs allege in the amended complaint that defendants violated RCW 19.16.250(16), which
3
actions are by statute “declared to be unfair acts or practices . . . in the conduct of trade or commerce for
4
the purpose of the application of the Consumer Protection Act found in chapter 19.86.” RCW
5
19.16.440. RCW 19.16.250(16) prohibits threats “to take any action against the debtor which the
6
licensee cannot legally take at the time the threat is made.” RCW 19.16.250(16). This section does not
7
apply to create a cause of action under the CPA for plaintiffs, because MCC was legally entitled to
8
institute legal proceedings against plaintiffs at the time it did so.
9
10
11
12
13
14