Ackley v. Security Life Insurance Company of America et al
[…] After thoroughly considering the TAC, the Court finds that none of the 20 theories raised or the facts alleged in support are sufficient to state a cognizable breach of 21 contract claim against SLICA. 22 23 24 ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS - 4 1 1. Void Policy Theory 2 Ackley’s theory that the SLICA policies were void under Washington law is directly 3 contradicted by RCW 48.18.510 and the SLICA policy at issue. Washington’s so-called 4 insurance “savings” clause, RCW 48.18.510, states as follows: 5 6 7 8 Any insurance policy, rider, or endorsement hereafter issued and otherwise valid, which contains any condition or provision not in compliance with the requirements of this code, shall not be rendered invalid thereby, but shall be construed and applied in accordance with such conditions and provisions as would have applied had such policy, rider, or endorsement been in full compliance with this code. 9 Id.